The Lady Highlanders enter Year 3 of the Jake Wright era hoping for their first district championship since the mid 1990s. Scott High is coming off a second-place regular season finish in District 4-3A. To improve on that finish, the Lady Highlanders will have to defeat defending district champion Clinton, district favorite Halls, and an improving Anderson County team. Scott lost just two seniors from its 2021-2022 team, as seniors Alaina Duncan and Julie Lewallen graduated. Wright is assisted by Emily Marcum and Grant Marcum.

Scott Women’s Varsity

#PlayerTeam
1Autumn BrummettScott Women’s Basketball
2Gracie LewisScott Women’s Basketball
3Karlie BranscumScott Women’s Basketball
4Zoey TerryScott Women’s Basketball
5Kaitlyn ButtsScott Women’s Basketball
12Jalin YoungScott Women’s Basketball
14Rachel GarrettScott Women’s Basketball
15Julie LawsonScott Women’s Basketball
20Riley PriceScott Women’s Basketball
21Morgan HooksScott Women’s Basketball
22Zoey PriceScott Women’s Basketball
23Brittany MorrowScott Women’s Basketball
24Annalyne WoodwardScott Women’s Basketball
30Keelee GoodmanScott Women’s Basketball
34Brianna JeffersScott Women’s Basketball
35Konner HutsonScott Women’s Basketball
DateOpponentLocationTime/Result
Nov. 15CoalfieldCoalfield, Tenn.L 74-58
Nov. 19Mt. PisgahHighlander GymnasiumW 46-34
Nov. 19Clay Co.Highlander GymnasiumW 58-47
Nov. 21WartburgHighlander GymnasiumW 74-50
Nov. 22Pickett Co.Byrdstown, Tenn.L 73-38
Nov. 29SeymourSeymour, Tenn.L 48-30
Dec. 2HallsKnoxville, Tenn.L 58-24
Dec. 6KingstonHighlander GymnasiumL 62-42
Dec. 9Anderson Co.Clinton, Tenn.6:00 p.m.
Dec. 12Northview AcademySevierville, Tenn.6:30 p.m.
Dec. 13Campbell Co.LaFollette, Tenn.6:30 p.m.
Dec. 16ClintonHighlander Gymnasium6:30 p.m.
Dec. 17Wayne Co.Monticello, Ky.TBA
Dec. 19TBAStearns, Ky.TBA
Dec. 20TBAStearns, Ky.TBA
Dec. 21TBAStearns, Ky.TBA
Jan. 3Campbell Co.Highlander Gymnasium6:30 p.m.
Jan. 6Northview AcademyHighlander Gymnasium6:30 p.m.
Jan. 10Mt. PisgahHighlander Gymnasium6:30 p.m.
Jan. 13HallsHighlander Gymnasium6:30 p.m.
Jan. 17GibbsHighlander Gymnasium6:30 p.m.
Jan. 20Anderson Co.Highlander Gymnasium6:30 p.m.
Jan. 24Mt. PisgahOliver Springs, Tenn.6:30 p.m.
Jan. 27ClintonClinton, Tenn.6:00 p.m.
Jan. 31CoalfieldHighlander Gymnasium6:30 p.m.
Feb. 7WartburgWartburg, Tenn.6:30 p.m.
Feb. 9Pickett Co.Highlander Gymnasium6:30 p.m.
Feb. 10KingstonKingston, Tenn.6:30 p.m.